International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Don Francesco Borghese

Don Francesco Borghese

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-4026

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Don Francesco Borghese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Borghese Don Francesco Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Orthographic variant for Don Francesco Borghese.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Imbricated, Salmon pink with the extremities of the petals almost white. Originated at the Giardino Borghese, Rome, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Borghese, Don Francesco’.
Photos