International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Don Giovanni Battista Borghese

Don Giovanni Battista Borghese

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-4027

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Don Giovanni Battista Borghese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Borghese Don Gio Battista. Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Orthographic variant for Don Giovanni Battista Borghese.

D. Giovani Battiste Borghese van Houtte Catalogue, 1864-1865, 104:80. Abbreviation for Don Giovanni Battiste Borghese.

Don Giobala Bapt. Borghese Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List No.1, p.6. Orthographic error for Don Giovanni Battista Borghese.

Don Giovan Batista Borghese Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic error for: Don Giovanni Battista Borghese.

Don Giovanni Borghese van Houtte Catalogue, 1859, 77:55. Abbreviation for Don Giovanni Bat­tista Borghese.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8 as ‘Borghese, Don Gio. Battista’: Perfectly imbricated, flesh rose-pink, with a more vivid veining, petals lined rosy white. Originated in the Giardino Borghese, Rome, Italy. Ortho­graphic variants: ‘Don Giovan Batista Borghese’, ‘Don Giovanni Borghese’, ‘Borghese, Don Giovanni Battista’. Abbreviation: ‘D. Giovanni Battista Borghese’. Orthographic error: ‘Don Giobala Bapt. Borghese’.
Photos