International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Don Paola Borghese

Don Paola Borghese

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
232

Id:ICR-4029

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Don Paola Borghese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Borghese Don Giulio Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Orthographic variant for Don Giulio Borghese.

Borghese Don Paola Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Orthographic variant for Don Paola Borghese.

D. Paola Borghese van Houtte Catalogue, 1864-1865, 104:80. Abbreviation for Don Paola Borgh­ese.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Imbricated rose form. Colour deep rose-pink with the centre a little lighter. Originated at the Giardino Borghese, Rome, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Borghese, Don Paola’. Abbreviation: ‘D. Paola Borghese’.
Photos