International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dona Catharina d'Athaide

Dona Catharina d'Athaide

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
147

Id:ICR-4020

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dona Catharina d'Athaide'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Catharina d'Athaide da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dona Catharina d’Athaide.

Dona Catharina d'Athayde Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, 1895­-1896, p.46. Orthographic variant for Dona Catharina d’Athaide.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Formal double. Deli­cate rose-pink. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: ‘D. Catharina d’Athaide’. Orthographic variant: ‘Dona Catharina d’Athayde’.
Photos