International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dona Ignez de Castro

Dona Ignez de Castro

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
234

Id:ICR-4042

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dona Ignez de Castro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Ignez de Castro da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dona Ignez de Cas­tro.

D. Inês da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1966-1967. Abbreviation for ‘Dona Inês de Castro’, orthographic variant for Dona Ignez de Castro.

Dona Iñez da Silva & filhos Catalogue, 1966-1967. Abbreviation for Dona Ignez de Castro.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Regular rose form. Colour milk white with rare stripes of rose-pink. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviations: ‘D. Iñez de Castro’, ‘Dona Inez’, ‘D. Inez’.
Photos