International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dona Maria Pia Rainha de Portugal

Dona Maria Pia Rainha de Portugal

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-4060

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dona Maria Pia Rainha de Portugal'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Maria II, Rainha de Portugal da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, Abbreviation for Dona Maria II, Rainha de Portugal.

D. Maria Pia, Rainha de Portugal da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, Abbreviation for Dona Maria Pia, Rainha de Portugal.

Dona Maria Pia Linden Catalogue, 1875. Abbreviation for Dona Maria Pia, Rainha de Portugal.

Donna Maria Pia Scarlatti Nursery Catalogue, 1888. Abbreviation for Dona Maria Pia, Rainha de Portugal.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Rose form double. Virginal white with stripes of carmine. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviations: ‘D. Maria Pia’, ‘Dona Maria Pia’.
Photos