International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dona Rita de Cassia

Dona Rita de Cassia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
192

Id:ICR-4052

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1871

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dona Rita de Cassia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Rita de Cassia Oliveira, Jr.1871, Jornal Horticultura Pratica. Abbreviation for Dona Rita de Cassia.

Description

» English Description

Olivera, 1871, Jornal Horticultura Practica as ‘D. Rita de Cassia’. Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Rose form. Vermilion marbled with white. Originated in Portugal.
Photos