International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Donation

Donation

Last Updated:2019/6/21 9:45:23 By:wangzhonglang
41

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4063

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Donation'

Chinese Name:赠奉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zengfeng Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.81, No.630. Chinese synonym for the UK C.x williamsii Donation.

Zhengfeng Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.p.137. Chinese synonym for Donation. Earlier spelling ‘Zengfeng’.

快活林 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.573. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.73.~74.

唐尼松 新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#23。

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1941, Gardeners’ Chronicle, ser.3, 109:145: RHS. “Award of Merit”. Raised at Borde Hill from C.saluenensis x ‘Donckelaeri’, (Masayoshi). The large, rounded flowers are a lovely shade of pink. Exhibited by Col. Stephenson R. Clarke, C.B. Borde Hill, Sussex, England. The bloom is pale orchid pink, flushed and veined Red-Purple Group 64D, large semi-double. Vigorous, compact growth. Flowers mid-season. In America it received the “National Hall of Fame Award” in 1978. Illustrated in colour in many publications including: Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.184; Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illus­trated, p.29; Urquhart, 1960, The Camellia, vol.II, pl.XXVII; Fairweather, 1979, Rhododendrons and Azalea, p.116; front cover, SCCS., 1957, The Camellia Review, vol.18, No.8. Awarded a First Class Certificate, 1974 by the RHS. Sport: Donation Variegated. Its Chinese synonym is ‘Zengfeng’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第289页。英国Col.S.R.Clarke先生培育,系怒江红山茶与红山茶‘正义’(Masayoshi)品种之间的杂交种。花淡粉红色,略泛淡紫色调,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣长圆形,先端略凹,排列松散,瓣面可见清晰红脉纹,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.73.~74.

Donation    快活林   (C.x Williamsii)  威廉斯茶 。 1941,英国,Stephenson R. Clarke C. saluenensis (怒江山茶)x C. japonica ‘Masayoshi’(正义)。半重瓣、淡紫粉、红晕、紫红色脉纹、大轮(10cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:使用于花名应该有奉献喻意。

Donation (唐尼松)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#23

Donation (快活林)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.573.

Donation (赠奉)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.137, No.2.


Photos