International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Donna Agnese Borghese

Donna Agnese Borghese

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-4076

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Donna Agnese Borghese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Borghese Donna Agnese Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Orthographic variant for Donna Agnese Borghese.

Dona Agnese Borghese (C.japonica), Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.6. No description. Mercatelli, 1881 Catalogo della Camelie, p.17: Snow white with a few pink streaks. Perfectly imbricated. Originated by Borghese, Italy. Orthographic variant for Donna Agnese Borghese.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Imbricated. Candidissima with rare stripes of rose-pink. Orthographic variant: ‘Borghese, Donna Agnese’. Orthographic error: ‘Dona Agnese Borghese’. Originated at the Giardino Borghese, Rome, Italy.
Photos