International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Donna Louise Timmins

Donna Louise Timmins

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:15:29 By:wangzhonglang
29

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4086

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Donna Louise Timmins'

Chinese Name:洞庭石镜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Donna Timmins Cannon, 1986, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.4, p.27. Abbreviation for Donna Louise Timmins.

洞庭石镜 茶花林目录:,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.135.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1984, Camellia News, No.91, p.22, Reg. No.309: Origi­nated by T.E. Pierson, Hurstville, NSW, Australia. A chance seedling of C.reticulata Tranquill­ity, that first flowered 1982. The informal flower, 12 cm across by 8 cm deep, is silver rose with heavy silver overtone. Flowers early to late. The upright, open plant has lanceolate, narrow pointed, 11 cm x 4.5 cm wide leaves. Abbreviation: ‘Donna Timmins’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.74.~75.

Donna Louise Timmins     洞庭石镜     (C. reticulata)  云南茶 。 1984,澳大利亚 NSWHurstville T.E. Pierson培育选出。 C. reticulata ‘Tranquiity’ 自然实生种。初花1982年。唐子形、浅紫红、大云斑、大轮(12 x 8cm)、花期123月、树性直立横张。缩写名:Donna Timmins。花名:人名(唐娜•路易斯•婷敏思)。 

Donna Louise Timmins (洞庭石镜)一茶花林目录:1992-2006, p.7/28, No.135.


Photos