International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Donrose Pendant

Donrose Pendant

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
111

Id:ICR-4094

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Donrose Pendant'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Penrose Pendant Hilsman, 1966, American Camellia Yearbook. p.121. Orthographic error for ‘Dogrose Pendant’.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, p.221, Reg. No.536: An 8 year old hybrid(C.saluenensis x C.japonica) that first bloomed 1957; originated by K.M. White, Axmin­ster, Devon, England. Plant growth is spreading and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 3.5 cm. The semi-double, deep pink flowers are 10.5 cm across and 4 cm deep with 13 petals, several petaloids, yellow stamens. Its colour is deeper than Donation and often has a long, pointed, rose-bud centre. Flowers mid-season to late.
Photos