International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorbrielle

Dorbrielle

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-4100

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dorbrielle'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dobrielle McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.5. Orthographic error for Dorbrielle.

Toki-no-hagasane (2) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Pseudonym. for Dorbrielle.

Description

» English Description

Boblink & Atkins Nursery Catalogue, 1937: Medium sized, crimson, formal double. McIlhenny, (1941) gives ‘Tokayama’ as a synonym., but this proved to be a pseudonym for Margherita Coleoni, which Fendig (1953) gives as a synonym. The ‘Dobrielle’ listed by McIlhenny, (1937) is also the same variety.
Photos