International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorina

Dorina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-4105

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dorina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Donna Lechi Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General. Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1863. Orthographic error for ‘Dorina Lechi’.

Dorina Lecchi Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.16. Synonym for Dorina.

Dorina Lechi de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.118. Synonym for Dorina.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue,1845-1846, 23:4: Vivid rose-pink with splashes and stripes of pure white. Regular. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camélia, p.104, as ‘Dorina Lechi’: Regular double flowers, cherry red with rounded petals, speckled with pink. Originated by B. Lecchi, Italy. Synonym: ‘Dorina Lecchi’. Orthographic errors: ‘Donna Lechi’, ‘Dorina Lechi’.
Photos