International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doris Freeman

Doris Freeman

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:27:36 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-4109

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doris Freeman'

Chinese Name:自由人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

自由人 茶花林目录,2006, p.8/28, No.1399.

Description

» English Description

Sewell, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.50-52: Originated by W.H. Barnsley, Apopka, Florida, USA. Large semi-double to incomplete double blooms, pink mar­bled and blotched white. Compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. According to SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature, 1972, p.92, the same as Ma-Dot-Cha.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.75.

Doris Freeman     自由人    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1956,美国佛罗里达州 ApopkaW.H. Barnsley 培育选出。半重瓣松牡丹、粉红色、白斑、大轮、花期12月、树性直立、浓密。花名:人名(朵莉丝•费里曼)。

Doris Freeman (自由人)一茶花林目录,2006, p.8/28, No.1399.


Photos