International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doris Hirst

Doris Hirst

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:29:31 By:wangzhonglang
15

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4110

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doris Hirst'

Chinese Name:白多丽

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

大明景 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.251.

白多丽 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.76.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1961, Camellia Annual, No.4, p.24, Reg No.45: Originated by W. Neville, Castle Hill, N.S.W., Australia. A seedling of Gauntlettii, pollen parent unknown. First bloomed 1958. The blooms are irregular double, pure white and 12.5 cm across. Flowers mid­season. Leaves are large, glossy green. See colour plate, p.21, ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第76页。澳大利亚W.Neville先生培育,系红山茶‘港特’(Gauntlettii)品种的实生苗。花纯白色,托桂型至玫瑰重瓣型,中到大型花,外轮花瓣宽圆形,平铺,内部花瓣扭曲,偶有黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.75.

Doris Hirst    大明景  C. japonica)  红山茶。1961,澳大利亚 NSWCastle HillW. Neville培育选出。Gauntlettii (高特雷特)实生种。初花1958年。半重瓣唐子、纯白、大轮(12.5cm)、花期12月。花名:人名(朵莉丝•贺斯特)。

Doris Hirst (大明景)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.251.

Doris Hirst (白多丽)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.76.


Photos