International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorothy Culver

Dorothy Culver

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:33:00 By:wangzhonglang
14

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4120

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dorothy Culver'

Chinese Name:白面书生

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kawa Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.75, No.319. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Dorothy Culver.

桃乐丝克斑鸠 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.31.

白面书生 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.293.

桃乐丝克鲁博 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.18, D16.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1978, p.128, Reg. No.1481: A large, white, peony form C.japonica chance seedling; mid-season flowering; originated by Paul Gilley, Grandridge, Florida, USA. The Daikagura type bloom has 30 petals, cream anthers and yel­low filaments. Average size, 12.5 cm across and 7.5 cm deep. Plant growth is upright, average with light green leaves, 9 cm long by 4 cm wide. Chinese synonym: ‘Kawa’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.75.

Dorothy Culver    白面书生    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1978,美国佛罗里达州 GrandridgePaul Gilley。自然实生种。半重瓣牡丹形、白色、大轮(12.5 x 7.5cm)、花瓣约30枚、花期12月,树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(桃乐丝•克尔沃)。

Dorothy Culver (桃乐丝克斑鸠)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.31.

Dorothy Culver (白面书生)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.293.

Dorothy Culver (桃乐丝克鲁博)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.18, D16.


Photos