International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorothy Hills

Dorothy Hills

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:35:14 By:wangzhonglang
26

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4123

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dorothy Hills'

Chinese Name:桃山丘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Taoshanqiu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.423; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Dorothy Hills.

桃乐丝山丘 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.47.

粉红山丘 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.614.

Description

» English Description

Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1978; American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.209, Reg. No.1456: A medium sized, white to blush pink, formal double C.japonica that flow­ers mid-season. A 12 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1970; originated by Ferol Zerkowski, Tammia Nurseries, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. The formal double, Alba Plena type, bloom has 120-125 petals. Average size, 9.5 cm across x 5 cm deep. It has swirled, pointed petals. Blooms mid-season. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 8 cm long by 5.5 cm wide. See colour plate, front cover, ACS., 1976, The Camellia Journal, vol.31, No.4.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第77页。美国路易斯安那州Ferol Zerkows-ki先生培育。花白色,泛嫩粉红色调,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣100多枚,覆瓦状排列,先端有裂□,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.75.~76.

Dorothy Hills    桃乐丝山丘   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1977,美国路易斯安纳州SlidellTammia种苗园,Ferol Zerkowsky培育选出。12年自然实生苗,初花1970。完全形、白色、淡粉色调、中轮(910 x 5cm)、花瓣约120125枚、花期12月,树性直立、长势中等。花名:女子名(桃乐丝•希尔斯)。

桃乐丝山丘一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.47.

Dorothy Hills (粉红山丘)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.614.


Photos