International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorothy James

Dorothy James

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:37:14 By:wangzhonglang
184

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4125

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dorothy James'

Chinese Name:狂想曲

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

桃乐丝琴姆丝 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.53.

狂想曲 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.331.

桃乐丝珍 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D46.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, pl. facing p.178 and Yearbook, 1962­-1963, p.217, Reg. No.654: A 7 year old C. hybrid seedling of Robbie x Dr Tinsley that first bloomed 1959; originated by V.R. James, Aptos, California, USA. Plant growth is upright and dense, medium slow in rate with light green leaves, 6 cm long x 4 cm wide. The formal double flowers are 8.5 cm across and 3.5 cm deep and have 65 petals. Flowers are flesh pink to white, washed pink with the petal tips a deep pink. Flowers mid-season. See colour plate front cover SCCS, 1962, The Camellia Review, vol.24, No.1.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.76.

Dorothy James    狂想曲  C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1961,美国加州 AptosV.R. JamesC. hybrid ‘Robbie’ x C. japonica ‘Dr. Tinsley’ 7 年实生苗,初花 1959 年 。 完全形、白色、亮丽粉边、中轮(8.5 x 3.5cm)、花瓣约65枚、花期12月,树性直立、浓密、生长缓慢。

Dorothy James (桃乐丝琴姆丝)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.53.

Dorothy James (狂想曲)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.331.

Dorothy James (桃乐丝珍)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D46.


Photos