International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorothy Jessep

Dorothy Jessep

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-4127

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dorothy Jessep'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dorothy Jessop Southdown Nursery Catalogue, 1976. Orthographic error for Dorothy Jessep.

Description

» English Description

Hazlewood’s Nursery Catalogue, 1949, p.7: Medium sized, pink semi­double. Mid-season flowering. Originated at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. Orthographic error: ‘Dorothy Jessop’.
Photos