International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorothy Zerkowsky

Dorothy Zerkowsky

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:45:20 By:wangzhonglang
130

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4144

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dorothy Zerkowsky'

Chinese Name:五彩缤纷

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

五彩缤纷 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.192.

柴可夫斯基 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.50.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, vol.II, p.232, Reg. No.1308: A 10 year old chance C.japonica seedling that first flowered 1971; originated by Ferol Zerkowsky, Tammia Nursery, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright, open and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 11 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. The peony form bloom is white to blush pink with some pink spots. Average size, 12.5 cm across by 7.5 cm deep with 60 petals, yellow anthers and white filaments. Blooms mid-season. Sports: Dorothy Zerkowsky Blush, Dorothy Zerkowsky Peony, Dorothy Zerkowsky Rosea. For illustration see back cover, ACS., 1977, The Camellia Journal, vol.32, No.4.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.76.

Dorothy Zerkowsky     五彩缤纷      (C. japonica)  红山茶。1974,美国路易斯安纳州,SlidellFerol Zerkowsky10年自然实生种,初花1971年。半重瓣松牡丹、瓣底粉红、白覆轮、粉红斑点、大轮(12 x 7.5cm)、花瓣约60枚、花期12月,树性直立横张、长势中等。花名:人(桃乐丝•瑞尔考斯基)。突变种:Dorothy Zerkowsky BlushDorothy Zerkowsky PeonyDorothy Zerkowsky Rosea

Dorothy Zerkowsky (五彩缤纷)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.192.

Dorothy Zerkowsky (柴可夫斯基)——陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.50.


Photos