International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dot Spengler

Dot Spengler

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-4155

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dot Spengler'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dorothy Spengler Parks, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.50, fig.2. Renamed Dot Spengler as name already in use.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1978, p.128, Reg. No.1469: A small spirea red, (RHS.CC.025/1) semi-double to loose, peony form C.sasanqua hybrid, a cross of the female par­ent ‘Crimson King’ and the male parent, Asper hybrid No.4(C.sasanqua x C.reticulata ‘Lion Head’) (Shizetou) originated by Dr C.R. Parks, North Carolina, USA. The 14 year old hybrid first flowered 1968. The flower has 10-12 petals, 5 petaloids, yellow anthers and cream fila­ments. Average size 7.5 cm across x 4 cm deep. Flowers late. Plant growth, spreading, dense, open and medium to slow in rate with dark green sasanqua type leaves. This hybrid was illus­trated in American Camellia Yearbook, 1976 facing p.50, invalidly as ‘Dorothy Spengler’. The name was changed to Dot Spengler on registration.
Photos