International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Douglasii

Douglasii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-4170

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Douglasii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Douglassi Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.10. Orthographic error for Douglasii.

Helena van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:53. Given as a synonym for Douglasii in his 1846-1847, 27:23 Catalogue.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:3. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 8:9: as ‘Douglasi’. Vivid, velvety rose-pink, completely veined, very double. Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie: Vigorous bush with large full flowers in the form of a peony. Originated in Eng­land. Orthographic error: ‘Douglassi’. Synonym: ‘Helena’.
Photos