International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doutor Antonio Clara da Fonseca

Doutor Antonio Clara da Fonseca

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
230

Id:ICR-4171

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1891

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doutor Antonio Clara da Fonseca'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr A. Claro da Fonseca Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue No.40, ca. l904, p.69. Abbreviation and error for Doutor Antonio Clara da Fonseca.

Dr Antonio Clara da Fonseca Sequeira Catalogue, 1891. Abbreviation for Doutor Antonio Clara da Fonseca.

Description

» English Description

Sequeira Catalogue, 1891: Rose form double. Bright rose-pink, sometimes marked white. A sport of Zoraide Vanzi. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Antonio Clara da Fonseca’.
Photos