International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Agnew Hilsman

Dr. Agnew Hilsman

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:30:24 By:wangzhonglang
195

Id:ICR-4179

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Agnew Hilsman'

Chinese Name:阿牛博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Agnue Hilsman Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue 1960. Orthographic error for Dr Agnew Hils­man.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.61, Reg. No.272: A 7 year old chance seedling; originated by Dr P.L. Hilsman, Albany Georgia, USA that first flowered 1953. Plant growth is open, upright, rapid and compact with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 4 cm, ovate­elliptic, tapered at base, acuminate apex and heavily veined. Flowers are 10-12 cm across and up to 8 cm deep, semi-double to incomplete double, with fascicles of stamens between petals and petaloids. There are about 30 petals, 5 cm long, wavy and crinkled. The colour is white, suf­fused blush pink, variegated with streaks, blotched and dots of neyron rose and turkey red. The plant sports both neyron rose and red blooms. Flowers mid-season to late. Orthographic error: ‘Dr Agnue Hilsman’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第77页。美国佐治亚州P.L.Hilsman先生培育。花白色,泛粉红色调,有大量火鸡红色条纹和斑点,半重瓣型至托桂型,中型花,外轮花瓣6枚,宽圆,先端圆,边缘波浪状或卷曲,中部大花瓣和小花瓣30枚以上,有金黄色雄蕊混生,中部高高突起,厚达8cm,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos