International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Firth

Dr. Firth

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:35:56 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-4202

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Firth'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Frith Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.3. Orthographic error for Dr Firth.

Description

» English Description

Griffin ed., 1957, Camellian. No description. SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.31: Pink to lavender pink. Large, peony form. Originated by L.W. Ruffin, Mississippi, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Dr Frith’.
Photos