International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Frank Cato

Dr. Frank Cato

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:36:07 By:wangzhonglang
23

Id:ICR-4203

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Frank Cato'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Cato Fisher, 1957, Camellian, vol.VIII, No.4, back page. Abbreviation for Dr Frank Cato.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1949, p.243: A seedling of unknown parent­age; originated by S.J. Katz, Louisiana, USA and first bloomed 1947. The flower is 11 cm across of light rose colour, loose peony form with short stamens. Blooms mid-season. Hardy, bushy and compact with mid-green leaves, broad, pointed and average, shallow serration, 5 cm long x 3.5 cm wide. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Cato’. Registration No.58 with the ACS, 1954, American Camellia Yearbook. Sport: Dr Frank Cato Variegated.
Photos