International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Harry Moore

Dr. Harry Moore

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:37:34 By:wangzhonglang
174

Id:ICR-4212

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dr. Harry Moore'

Chinese Name:哈里博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hali Boshi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.420; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Dr. Harry Moore.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.163, Reg. No.1642: A very large, cerise red with sheen, semi-double to loose, peony form, C.reticulata hybrid (C.reticulata x C.japonica) chance seedling that blooms mid-season to late; originated by Kramer Bros Nursery, Upland, California, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1975. Flower size is 15.4 cm wide x 8 cm deep with heavy texture. Plant growth is upright, spreading, dense and rapid in rate with light green leaves. See colour photo, front cover ACS., 1980. The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.4. Sport: Dr Harry Moore Variegated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第248页。美国加利福尼亚州Kramer Brothers Nursery苗圃培育,系滇山茶与红山茶之间的杂交种。花艳红色,有光泽,花心偶有白色小花瓣,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15.4cm,厚8cm,花瓣波浪状扭曲,瓣面略皱褶,厚质,花心可见半簇生状的金黄色雄蕊,偶有瓣化小花瓣,花量中等。叶片淡绿色,阔椭圆形,厚质,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos