International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. J. V. Knapp

Dr. J. V. Knapp

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:39:21 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-4235

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. J. V. Knapp'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr D.V. Knapp Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.3. Orthographic error for Dr J.V. Knapp.

Dr Knapp Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1958, p.28. Abbreviation for Dr J.V. Knapp.

Description

» English Description

Sewell, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.52: The flowers of this variety are large, bright red, usually with splotches of white and open in late mid-season. It was origi­nated by R.W. Vincent, Zellwood, Florida, USA. An outstanding characteristic is its holly-like leaves. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Knapp’. Sport: Dr J.V. Knapp Variegated. Orthographic error: ‘Dr D.V. Knapp’.
Photos