International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. John D. Bell

Dr. John D. Bell

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:42:59 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-4228

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. John D. Bell'

Chinese Name:贝尔博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr John Bell James Rare Plant Nursery, California, Catalogue, 1954-1955, p.6. Abbreviation for Dr John D. Bell.

John D. Bell Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1954-1955, p.30. Abbreviation for Dr John D. Bell.

Description

» English Description

NCCS, Bulletin,1950, 4:13, Variegated form of Beau Harp - Dark red, heavily variegated white. Incomplete double, 10-12.5 cm across. The petals are notched and crinkled. Petals and large petaloids separate the large tiers of stamens, filaments light yellow, anthers dark, golden yellow. Leaves medium green, wide-oval, 11 cm x 10 cm. Prominent venation, coarsely serrate. See black and white photo, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Hunting­ton Gardens, vol.II, p.93 and colour photo, p.80, 82, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Synonym: ‘Beau Harp Variegated’. Originated by G.H. Wilkinson, Pensacola, Florida, USA.
Photos