International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Lesley

Dr. Lesley

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:52:45 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-4240

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dr. Lesley'

Chinese Name:莱斯利博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Arilesley Hilsman, 1966, American Camellia Yearbook. Orthographic error for Dr. Lesley

Dr Leslie Hilsman, 1966, American Camellia Yearbook, p.135. Orthographic error for Dr Lesley.

Description

» English Description

Harrison’s Nursery Catalogue, 1959, p.73; New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1961, Vol.II, No.4, P,38, Reg. No.5: A semi-double, average size, 12.5 cm across with 25 creped and notched petals; colour HCC.625/3, Phlox Pink, yellow stamens. First flowered 1957. Vigorous, upright growth. A hybrid between C.saluenensis (seed parent) x C.reticulata Captain Rawes; originated by Dr Brian Doak, Papatoetoe, New Zealand. Orthographic error: ‘Dr Leslie’.
Photos