International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Louis Polizzi

Dr. Louis Polizzi

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:56:45 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-4243

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dr. Louis Polizzi'

Chinese Name:波利齐博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doctor Louis Pollizzi American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, pl. facing p.52. Orthographic error for Dr Louis Polizzi.

Doctor Polizzi American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, p.108. Orthographic variant for Dr Louis Polizzi.

Dr Louis Pollizi Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1974 1975. Orthographic error for Dr Louis Polizzi.

Dr Louis Pollizzi Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1981-1982. Orthographic error for Dr Louis Polizzi.

Dr Polizzi SCCS., 1970, The Camellia Review, vol.32, No.2, p.1. Abbreviation for Dr Louis Polizzi.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, illustration facing p.52 as ‘Doctor Louis Polizzi’; 1971, p.45, Reg. No.1124: A 12 year old hybrid that first bloomed 1959; a cross of C.saluenensis and C.reticulata Captain Rawes; originated by Ferol Zerkowsky, Tammia Nursery, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth, upright and rapid in rate with mid­green leaves, 8 cm long x 2.5 cm wide. The semi-double to peony form flower is white to blush pink with darker edges and golden anthers with white filaments. The bloom is 10 cm across and 6 cm deep with 35 or more petals. Blooms early to late mid-season. Orthographic errors: ‘Dr Louis Pollizzi’, ‘Dr Louis Pollizi’. Abbreviation: ‘Polizzi’, ‘Dr Polizzi’. See colour photo front cover ACS., 1969, The Camellia Journal, vol.24, No.4. Orthographic variant: ‘Doctor Louis Polizzi’.
Photos