International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Newsom

Dr. Newsom

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:03:51 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-4250

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Newsom'

Chinese Name:纽瑟姆博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Newsome SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.33. Orthographic error for Dr Newsom.

Description

» English Description

Griffiths, 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.243: Seed of unknown parent­age planted in 1940 by S.J. Katz, Covington, Louisiana, USA and named for Dr Sedgie New­som, Hammond, Louisiana; first bloomed 1945. Mid-season to late bloomer. Deep bright red, semi-double with prominent stamens and an occasional white splotch on one or more of its petals. Petals long, narrow and undulating; about half the blooms have one petal curved amongst the stamens. Foliage is dark green, long pointed and twisted, with moderate serra­tion. Moderate growth habits. Orthographic error: ‘Dr Newsome’. Reg. No.59, American Camellia Yearbook, 1954.
Photos