International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. O. V. Lewis

Dr. O. V. Lewis

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:04:41 By:wangzhonglang
111

Id:ICR-4254

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. O. V. Lewis'

Chinese Name:刘易斯博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr O.V. Lewis Variegated Valdosta Camellia Scions, ACS, 1991, The Camellia Journal, vol.48, No.4, p.32. Abbreviation for Doctor O.V. Lewis Variegated.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.89, Reg. No.1996: A large, dark red, anemone form, C.japonica chance seedling, early to mid-season flowering; originated by Dr O.V. Lewis, Picayune, Mississippi, USA. The 12 year old seedling first bloomed 1980. Average flower size 12.5 cm across x 6 cm deep with 10 petals, 20 petaloids, yellow anthers and red fila­ments. Plant growth is erect and rapid with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 5 cm wide.
Photos