International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Oldwig Thayer

Dr. Oldwig Thayer

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:05:38 By:wangzhonglang
47

Id:ICR-4252

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Oldwig Thayer'

Chinese Name:泰尔博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doctor Thayer McIlhenny Catalogue, ca.1948 according to Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide. Synonym for Dr Oldwig Thayer.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue 1937, p.2: Bright Cherry red. Medium sized double to rose form double. Stamens sometimes mixed with centre petals. Vigorous, compact growth. Originated by McIlhenny, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA.
Photos