International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Olin Owen

Dr. Olin Owen

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:06:26 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-4253

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Olin Owen'

Chinese Name:欧文博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr. Olin Owen American Camellia Yearbook, 1991, p.78. Abbreviation for Doctor Olin Owen.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1991, p.78, Reg. No.2221 under the abbreviation ‘Dr Olin Owen’: Originated by Dr. Olin W. Owen, Charlotte, N.C., USA. Large oriental red semi-double C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid-season to late. The 25 year old plant first bloomed 1974. Average flower size is 10 cm across x 5.5 cm deep with 32 petals and 6-8 petaloids and wavy upright petals and stamens mingled with petaloids. Light green leaves 9.5 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. Colour photo between pp.80-81.
Photos