International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Ralph Gladen

Dr. Ralph Gladen

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:09:07 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-4259

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Ralph Gladen'

Chinese Name:格拉登博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ralph Gladden SCCS., 1964. The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Abbreviation and orthographic error for Dr Ralph Gladen.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue: Large, white with pink splashes, complete double (formal), 10-11 cm across and less than 2.5 cm deep. Petals generally in 5 distinct tiers, numerous, averaging about 110 to the flower, the outer ones being 5 cm long. Bud round. The leaves, mid-green, elliptic-oval, 9-11 cm long x 3.8-6 cm wide. Texture thin, veins recessed, apex blunt, base tapering, serrations shallow. Originated by Mrs Elizabeth C. Councilman, El Monte, California, USA from seed of unknown parents. First bloomed 1949.
Photos