International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Robert E. Schwartz

Dr. Robert E. Schwartz

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:11:39 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-4262

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Robert E. Schwartz'

Chinese Name:施瓦茨博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr R.E. Shwartz Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.3. Abbreviation and orthographic error for Dr Robert E. Schwartz.

Dr. Schwartz Cannon, 1957, Camellian, vol.VIII, No.3, p.27. Abbreviation for Dr Robert E. Schwartz.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.31, 86: A sport of Vedrine Watermelon pink with waxy petals. Medium to large size. Originated by M. Baldwin, Hatties­burg, Mississippi, USA. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Schwartz’.
Photos