International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Tinsley

Dr. Tinsley

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:15:01 By:wangzhonglang
160

Id:ICR-4271

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Tinsley'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Docteur Tinsley Catalogue Descriptif des Pépinières de Kerisnel, 1995, p.29. Orthographic variant for Dr. Tinsley.

Doctor Tinsley Harn, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook, p.269. Orthographic variant for Dr Tinsley.

Tingsili Boshi Gao,Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Dr. Tinsley.

Tinsley 71 Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Dr. Tinsley.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1949, p.244: The variety Dr Tinsley, ‘Tinsley 71’, ‘Tinsley 7-11’, was purchased as a small plant from Heyman’s Nursery, Lafayette, Lousiana, USA in 1940. It is thought to have come from McIlhenny’s Jungle Gardens. It first bloomed 1944. Heyman’s Nursery obtained the propagating right and sold it as Dr Tinsley. The variety blooms freely in mid-season. This incomplete double variety has a white ground colour with a pink blush, becoming progressively deeper towards the petal edges. Stamens have white fila­ments and yellow anthers. Plant growth is upright and compact. Colour plates in Garden Plants in Colour sec.59:4, 1957, Skinner, ed. on p.81 and Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.81; Front cover, ACS, 1973, The Camellia Journal, vol.28, No.2. It is Reg. No.39, American Camellia Yearbook, 1954. Synonyms: ‘Tinsley’, ‘Tinsley 71’, ‘Tinsley 7-11’. Orthographic variant: ‘Doctor Tinsley’. Chinese synonym: ‘Tingsili Boshi’. Sport: Dr Tinsley Supreme.
Photos