International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. W. H. Mclntosh

Dr. W. H. Mclntosh

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:15:23 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-4274

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. W. H. Mclntosh'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr McIntosh SCCS., 1955, The Camellia Review. Abbreviation for Dr W.H. McIntosh.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.336, Reg. No.217: A 7 year old seedling of White Empress; originated by Charles L. Chiles, Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA that first flowered 1950. Plant growth is open, pendulous and rapid in rate. Flowers are 10-11 cm across, semi-double, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi) with 17 petals. The colour is rose red with a purplish tinge on the margins. Flowers early. Sport: Dr W.H. Mclntosh Variegated.
Photos