International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dragon Lady

Dragon Lady

Last Updated:2019/6/21 11:13:40 By:wangzhonglang
295

Id:ICR-4283

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dragon Lady'

Chinese Name:小龙女

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小龙女 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1482.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1952, The Camellia Review; Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue: Large, pink-variegated, incomplete double, 10-11 cm across x 5-6 cm deep. The colour is bright pink with variegated pink and white petaloids and 12 petals. The stamens intermixed with the petaloids, consist of light yellow filaments and dark, golden yellow anthers, Buds are crinkly and slow to open. Leaves, medium, dull green, oval, 10 cm long x 3.8 cm wide with acute apex and very fine serrations. Habit is bushy, spreading and informal, similar to Ele­gans. Originated by Elizabeth C. Councilman, El Monte, California USA from seed of unknown parents. First bloomed 1949. Reg. No.138, American Camellia Yearbook, 1954.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.78.

Dragon Lady   小龙女   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1952,美国加州 El Monte Elizabeth C. Councilman 培育选出。自然实生种,初花1949年。半重瓣~松牡丹、亮丽粉、具粉斑、粉白色瓣状蕊、大轮(10~11 x 5~6cm)、灌木丛状生长,横张。

Dragon Lady (小龙女)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1482.


Photos