International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Drama Girl Variegated

Drama Girl Variegated

Last Updated:2019/6/21 11:32:06 By:wangzhonglang
23

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4286

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Drama Girl Variegated'

Chinese Name:花舞台女郎

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Drama Girl Variegata Fairlight Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1986. Orthographic error for Drama Girl Variegated.

Hua Wutai Nülang Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Drama Girl Variegated.

艺旦(斑) 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.78.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1957, Camellian, vol.VIII, No.3, p.27: A virus variegated form of Drama Girl - Deep, salmon rosepink, blotched white. Originated by Mark S. Cannon, Dothan, Alabama, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Drama Girl Variegata’. Colour plate No.45, p.34, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, Vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第79页。美国亚拉巴马州MarkS.Cannon先生培育,系‘舞台女郎’(Drama Girl)品种之突变。花橘红色至红色,有白色条纹或斑块,半重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达16cm,花瓣25枚左右,宽大,厚质,略皱,外翻,花心小花瓣和金黄色雄蕊混生,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,大椭圆形,厚革质,偶现黄斑,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.78.

Drama Girl Variegated     艺旦(斑) C. japonica  红山茶。1957,美国阿拉巴马州 DothanMarkS. CannonDrama Girl (艺旦)病毒感染入白斑品种。

Drama Girl Var.—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.105. No.276. 231.

Drama Girl Var.(花舞台女郎)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.79.


Photos