International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dream Baby

Dream Baby

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
295

Id:ICR-4289

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dream Baby'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Little Dreamer New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1986, vol.XIV, No.8, p.14. Synonym for Dream Baby.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1986, vol.XIV, No.8, p.14, Reg. No.245: A miniature hybrid originated by O. Blumhardt, Whangarei, New Zealand from a cross of Dream Girl x (Unnamed ‘Buddha’ x C.fraterna). The seedling is 8 years old and first flowered 1982. It has dark green leaves, 6 cm x 2 cm, on a plant of average habit and growth. The flowers are semi-double, 6 cm across x 2 cm deep, bright pink with 12-14 petals and some central sta­mens. RHS.CC. Red Purple Group 63B. Flowers mid-season. Synonym: ‘Little Dreamer’.
Photos