International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dream Boat

Dream Boat

Last Updated:2021/1/27 12:05:46 By:wangzhonglang
317

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-4290

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dream Boat'

Chinese Name:梦船

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mengchuan Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the NZ Jury C.x williamsii Dream Boat.

Shuilian Cha (Waterlily Camellia),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.82, No.652. Chi­nese synonym for the NZ C.x williamsii Dream Boat .

梦船 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, D3.

梦之船 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.463.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1976, Vol.IX, No.6, P.27, Reg. No.123: A seedling of C.saluenensis x C.japonica K. Sawada; originated by F.M. Jury, Waitara, New Zealand. The plant habit is open, upright with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 3.5 cm wide. Formal double flower with up to 50 petals, each with a distinctly incurved margin. Colour is bright pink with a lavender cast. Flower size 11 cm across x 4 cm deep. Flowers mid-season. Colour photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1979, vol.XI, No.2. Chinese synonym: ‘Mengchuan’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第290页。新西兰Les Jury先生培育,系怒江红山茶与红山茶‘萨娃达’(K.Sawada)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,泛紫色调,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣50多枚,边缘内卷,先端圆,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶面略粗糙,侧脉不明显,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.78.~79. Dream Boat     梦船    (C.x williamsii)  威廉斯茶 。 1976,新西兰,WaitaraF.M. Jury C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)x C. japonica’K. Sawada’(泽田)。完全形、亮丽粉、带淡紫色调、花瓣边缘内曲、大轮(11 x 4cm)、花瓣约50枚、花期1~2月,树性直立~横张、长势中等。

Dream Boat (梦船)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, D3.

Dream Boat (梦之船)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.463.


Photos