International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dream Spinner

Dream Spinner

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-4293

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dream Spinner'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mengshanü Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.10. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.japonica Dream Spinner.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1989, vol.XVI, No.1, p.26, Reg. No.261: Originated by Mrs K.M. Campbell, Wanganui, NZ. The seedling is 12 years old and first flow­ered in 1980. The plant is slow growing with a dense, upright habit. The leaves are dark green, 8.5 cm long x 5 cm wide. The sweet pea coloured flowers are single with 7 petals and some sta­mens with white filaments and yellow anthers. The petal edges have fine fimbriation and the colour shades from pale pink centre to deep pink outer edge. Blooms mid-season to late. Flow­ers measure 9.5-10 cm acros x 4.5 cm deep Colour is from RHS.CC.62D- 62A.
Photos