International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dream Castle

Dream Castle

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
494

Id:ICR-4291

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dream Castle'

Chinese Name:梦城

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Guchengbao Meng Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for Nuccio’s C.reticulata hybrid Dream Castle. Later changed to ‘Mengcheng’.

Mengcheng. Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.425; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Dream Castle.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1972. American Camellia Yearbook, 1973, Colour plate facing p.84 - A cross of C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x C.japonica Coronation. Silver pink. Very large, semi-double with fluted, upright petals. Vigor­ous, upright growth. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Colour plate, front cover SCCS., 1972, The Camellia Review, vol.34, No.2. Chinese synonym: ‘Gucheng Baomeng’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第249页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种与红山茶‘加冕典礼’(Coronation)品种之间的杂交种。花银红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽圆形,波浪状或扭曲,花瓣间有簇生状的黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,厚质,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos