International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dresden China

Dresden China

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-4297

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dresden China'

Chinese Name:新中友谊

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xinzhong Youyi Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.525, p.66. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.x williamsii Dresden China.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1980, vol.XI, No.5, p.18, Reg. No.154: A hybrid seedling C.saluenensis x C.japonica Joshua E. Youtz originated by Felix Jury, Waitara, New Zealand. The plant has a slow growth rate with an upright, spreading habit, and flowers mid-season to late. The leaves are dark green, 8 cm long x 4 cm wide. The flower is pale pink, peony form with about 30 petals and measures 11 cm across x 6 cm deep.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第290页。新西兰Felix Jury先生培育,系怒江红山茶与红山茶‘约书亚’(Joshua E.Youtz)品种杂交而得。花粉红色,偶有少量白斑,牡丹型,大型花,花瓣30多枚,近圆形,略呈波浪状,中部花瓣扭曲,有黄蕊间生,花朵稠密。叶片灰绿色,椭圆形,植株开张,生长缓慢。花期中至晚。
Photos