International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dride

Dride

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
29

Id:ICR-4300

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dride'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D'Iride Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.26. Synonym for Dride.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56, No description. Verschaffelt, 1849, Nou­velle Iconographie, Book I, pl.I: Received from Italy in 1847...it belongs to the class of camellias with regular imbricated and striated blooms, It differs from Verschaffeltiana by its oval-­oblong leaves, which are smaller and more sharply serrated; by its blossoms of paler pink, and composed of pointed, not rounded petals as is the latter.
Photos