International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Drouard Gouillon

Drouard Gouillon

Last Updated:2019/7/2 9:48:52 By:wangzhonglang
29

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4304

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Drouard Gouillon'

Chinese Name:道尔库隆

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dronard Gouillon Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.91. Orthographic error for Drouard Gouillon.

Drouard Loddige’s Catalogue, 1849, p.34. Abbreviation for Drouard Gouillon.

Drouard Guillon van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:6. Orthographic error for Drouard Gouillon.

Drovard Govillon Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Drouard Gouillon.

道尔库隆 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, D51.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1. White. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.78, 225: Shrub vigorous, of a good form and leaves; bud fairly large, a little elongated; flower about 9.5 cm across, full, white, of the form of ‘Welbancksiana’ (Wel­bankiana). Originated in France, from seed by Drouard Gouillon and released in 1839. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Drouard Guillon’, ‘Dronard Gouillon’, ‘Grovard Govillon’, ‘Drouard’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.79.

Drouard Gouillon     道尔库隆   C. japonica)  红山茶。1839年,法国,Drouard Gouillon 培育选出。松牡丹牡丹形、白色、中轮(9.5cm)。花名:培育者的名字(督阿•古伊翁)。

Drouard Gouillon (道尔库隆)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, D51.


Photos