International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Drysdalei

Drysdalei

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-4310

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Drysdalei'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Drys-daeli Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic error for Drysdalei.

Drysdale Florist, Fruitist and Garden Misc. 1859. Orthographic variant for Drysdalei.

Drysdaleii Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic error for Drysdalei.

Drysdalii Floricultural Cabinet, 1850, p.148. Orthographic variant for Drysdalei.

Description

» English Description

Harrison ed., 1850, Floricultural Cabinet, p.148 as ‘Drysdalii’. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1854-1856, 53:40: Striped like a carnation. Deep rose, striped cerise and large bands of white, well imbricated; petals well rounded. Originated by Drysdale & Co. Glas­cow, Scotland. Orthographic errors: ‘Drysdale’, ‘Drysdalii’, ‘Drysdaleii’, ‘Drys-daeli’. Synonym: ‘Drysdale’s Camellia’. The Gardener’s Magazine of Botany, 1850, p.145: This is a beautiful and finely formed, striped camellia, raised several years ago by Drysdale & Co. Nurserymen of Glascoe. Drysdale’s Camellia; A rose red and white, striped full double, finely formed rose striped Camellia. Note: The coloured illustration opposite shows a formal double with rounded petals, rose red with a white stripe down the centre of each petal- the centre petals, however, being white with rose-red streaks.
Photos