International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duc d'Orleans

Duc d'Orleans

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-4323

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duc d'Orleans'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc de Orleans McIlhenny 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellia, p.2. Orthographic variant for Duc d’Orleans.

Duca d'Orleans Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.129. Orthographic variant for Duc d’Orleans.

Margarite Gouillon The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.11. Erroneous synonym for Duc d’Orleans.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:3 as Tamponets. No description. Berlèse 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.155­-156, 231: Leaves diverse, mature specimens 5.5 cm wide x 10 cm long, round-oval, a little acumi­nate, thick, reflexed, apex recurved, prominent venation, of a normal green; buds large, obtuse, solid with scales of yellowish green; the flower is about 10 cm across, full, deep, cherry red carmine, corolla irregularly round; the centre convex, composed of a numerous quantity of petals, equal in length, varying in size, some spoon shaped, the others ovoid, close set, twisted, rumpled, uniting in a compact, uniform mass, entire and imbricated, and forming a central sphere of 4-5 distinct groups, but united and equal: the form of ‘Colvilli’. Rollisson & Son, 1875-1876, Plant Catalogue, p.101: Delicate pink striped with carmine. Paeoniflora shape. This is erroneous and would be the start of the confusion with the Duchesse d’Orleans. Originated from seed by M Tamponet, France, 1838. The name has invalidly been used as a synonym for the Duchesse d’Orleans, and later, in America, it was confused with the variety Marguerite Gouillon. Orthographic variant: ‘Duca d’Orleans’.
Photos